Privacy Policy

Who are we?
GTT Wireless Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our) specialise in mission critical Enclosure and Antenna Solutions. Operating since 2008, GTT Wireless Ltd has grown to become a market leader in ‘Carrier Grade’ bespoke enclosure solutions within the Internet of Things (IoT), Machine-to-machine (M2M) and Smart City sectors.

At GTT Wireless Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Our registered office is at GTT Wireless Ltd, The King Centre, Main Road, Barleythorpe, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 7WD, United Kingdom and our company number is 06469345. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA460154.
Our Appointed Person is Andy Bird, who can be contacted at the above address or by telephone on +44 (0)1572 338011.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
Email: admin@gttwireless.com
Telephone: +44 (0)1572 338011.
Address: GTT Wireless Ltd, The King Centre, Main Road, Barleythorpe,
Oakham, Rutland, LE15 7WD, United Kingdom.

How do we collect information from you?
GTT Wireless Ltd processes your personal information to meet our contractual, legal and statutory obligations, to provide you with our products and services. We will not collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this Policy. We obtain information about you when you contact us about products and services, when you use our website, contact us directly by email, by telephone or if you register to receive one of our weekly newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include: Contact Name, Job Position, Business Name, Business Address, Business Website Address, Personal or Business Email address, Personal or Business Telephone Number, Personal or Business Mobile Number, Computer IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when, as well as VAT number, Company Registration number for invoicing purposes.

How is your information used?
GTT Wireless Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we will not disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law.
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary for the relevant activity, or for as long as set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.
Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed, as follows:
We may use your information to:

– process orders that you have submitted
– maintain records of prospective, current and past clients and our suppliers
– to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered by you and us
– seek your views or comments on the services we provide
– notify you of changes to our services

– send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns and promotions of our associated companies’ goods and services

– process a job application.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Please contact Andy Bird to request further information regarding these third party companies.

Your choices
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: admin@gttwireless.com or by writing to GTT Wireless Ltd, The King Centre, Barleythorpe, Rutland, United Kingdom, LE15 7WD. Alternatively, you can telephone +44 (0)1572 338011.

How you can access and update your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: admin@gttwireless.com or by writing to GTT Wireless Ltd, The King Centre, Barleythorpe, Rutland, United Kingdom, LE15 7WD. Alternatively, you can telephone +44 (0)1572 338011.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information GTT Wireless Ltd hold about you, we may charge £10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Cookies
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. View Google’s privacy policy.

Profiling
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Safeguarding measures
GTT Wireless Ltd takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have security layers in place, including: password protected IT systems, restricted and controlled access to our building, as well as a clear desk policy.

Transferring your information outside of Europe
Personal data in the European Union (“EU”) is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other countries may not offer the same protection for your personal data.
As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the EU. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to provide you with those services.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obliged to provide your personal information to GTT Wireless Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our products and services, we will not be able to offer products and services without it.

Complaints
GTT Wireless Ltd only processes your information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we may have handled your information, please write to: Andy Bird, GTT Wireless Ltd, The King Centre, Barleythorpe, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 7WD, United Kingdom. Or email: admin@gttwireless.com or Tel: +44 (0)1572 338011.

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in September 2018.

International compliance:
Design your own enclosure

Use our very own configurator to build your bespoke enclosure.

News
Blog
ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015
GTT Wireless is ISO Accredited
In pursuit of quality and business excellence, GTT Wireless are pleased to be...
Blog
Our journey from GTT Europe...
Since moving to our new office in February 2018, we began the journey...
Blog
GTT Wireless partners with Hoxton...
GTT Wireless, a world leader in carrier class enclosure solutions are proud to...
Blog
GTT Wireless Office
Celebrating 10 years in business!
Over the past 10 years, we have had the pleasure of providing wireless...
Ready to get started?

We are able to support your project development from the first concept of approval through to mass production.